With the exception of the Rock Dove (Pigeon), most species in this family show little variation in color. Three to four broods per year is common, although up to six broods in a year has been recorded. , It is a medium-sized dove, distinctly smaller than the wood pigeon, similar in length to a rock pigeon but slimmer and longer-tailed, and slightly larger than the related European turtle dove, with an average length of 32 cm (13 in) from tip of beak to tip of tail, with a wingspan of 47–55 cm (19–22 in), and a weight of 125–240 g (4.4–8.5 oz). In the east of its range, it has also spread northeast to most of central and northern China, and locally (probably introduced) in Japan. Journal of Wildlife Management 70(4) : 998–1004. Fledging: The young are fed "crop milk," a nutritious fluid produced by both parents, and seeds as the young mature. Both parents share the duty of incubating the eggs and feeding the nestlings. , Population growth has ceased in areas where the species has long been established, such as Florida, and in these regions recent observations suggest the population is in decline. The male's mating display is a ritual flight, which, as with many other pigeons, consists of a rapid, near-vertical climb to height followed by a long glide downward in a circle, with the wings held below the body in an inverted "V" shape. These birds nest in a shrub or tree of any height. Pigeons and Doves(Order: Columbiformes, Family:Columbidae). , Columba decaocto was the scientific name proposed by the Hungarian naturalist Imre Frivaldszky in 1838 who described a Eurasian collared dove. The short legs are red and the bill is black. the specific epithet is Latin for "eighteen". Are collared doves native to the UK? Pigeon paramyxovirus type 1 is an emergent disease and has the potential to affect domestic poultry, making the Eurasian collared dove a threat to not only native biodiversity, but a possible economic threat as well. Nesting Sites: Most doves craft relatively flimsy, messy nests on stable platforms, such as in the crook of a tree, on a window ledge, or even under an eave or awning. It has a black half-collar edged with white on its nape from which it gets its name. Collared-doves also have a nasal, jeering flight call. 2017.  The type locality is Plovdiv in Bulgaria. Avian Conservation Assessment Database. Mainly ground foragers, they peck at grain and seeds scattered beneath backyard feeders and on feeding platforms, or spilled at farmyards. Breeding occurs throughout the year when abundant food is available, though only rarely in winter … Most states, however, treat them as a recent invasive and do not have closed seasons or bag limits. The Birder's Handbook. Hengeveld, R. (1988). Studies on interactions between collared-doves and other species have not yet shown a negative impact on populations of native birds, including Mourning Doves. So as far as shooting one in yours/someones back yard with an air rifle it IS a protected species. , The Eurasian collared dove is closely related to the Sunda collared dove of Southeast Asia and the African collared dove of Sub-Saharan Africa, forming a superspecies with these. The Collared Dove IS a protected species but may be shot as a pest species under a general licence. The species rates a 5 out of 20 on the Continental Concern Score. It is made of twigs and leaf petioles that are carefully selected by the male (as in other dove species) and delivered to her at the nest site. At all other times, flight is typically direct using fast and clipped wing beats and without use of gliding. The female lays two white eggs in a stick nest, which she incubates during the night and which the male incubates during the day.